Archive | Club News

RSS feed for this section

Fun Night January 13th

Join us Friday, January 13th at 6pm for a Fun Night!  This is a great opportunity to bring friends down to the club and let them try curling.  Non members pay $5/ free for members.  Instructors will be available to help new curlers at 6pm.  Party Marty will start the music upstairs at 8pm.  Bar and food service will be available.  Come on down for a fun night!  Sponsored by the Duluth Teachers Credit Union.

2011 MN Junior State Champions

Congratulations to the Ethan Meyers Rink (Trevor Host, Mark Fenner, Alexander Fenson) on their 2011 MN Junior State Championship! The Meyers rink will travel to the 2012 USA Curling Junior National Championships, which will take place Jan. 28-Feb. 4 at the Madison Curling Club. The Cory Christensen Rink (Elizabeth Busche, Anna Bauman, and Sonja Bauman) and the Tony Wright Rink (Will Howieson, Jesse Jaeger, and Wesley Leksell) will also be representing Minnesota at the event.

View the 2012 Playdown results

View the list of 2012 Qualifying Teams for Junior Nationals

Bruce Bennett Memorial Over 40 Bonspiel

Monday, Jan 2, 2012. There are currently 40 teams registered for the Bennett Over 40. We will be closing registration, unless we have 4 additional teams. There are some teams looking for a player. Email the club if you want to play but do not have a team.

Junior State Playdowns Standings

 

Women’s Standings
Team Record
Solem 5-0
Christensen 4-1
Myhrer 1-4
Osbakken 0-5

 

Men’s Standings
Pool A Pool B
Team Record Team Record
Meyers 4-0 Wright 4-0
Bahr 3-1 Blagoue 3-1
Johannsen 2-2 Runing 2-2
Peterson 1-3 Miles 1-3
Passmore 0-4 Fiskness 0-4

 

Men’s Final – Sunday 1:00pm

Tony Wright vs. Ethan Meyers

 

Men’s Semifinals – Sunday 9:00am

A1 – Meyers vs B2 – Blagoue

B1 – Wright vs A2 – Barr

 

 

Junior State Playdown LIVE Scoring

Draw 8: Sunday 5:00pm

 

 Women’s Tiebreaker/Final H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
                           
Christensen  x  3  2  1  0  1  1  0  x    8
Solem    0  2  2  0  4  0  3  x   11

 

Draw 7: Sunday 1:00pm

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Men’s Final                          
Wright    0  3  0  1  0  1  0  0  0  X    5
Meyers    1  0  1  0  3  0  3  1  1  X    10
                           
Christensen    2  0  1  1  0  0  0  0  1  2    7
Solem    0  1  0  0  1  1  0  3  0  0    6
                           
Myhrer    1  0  0  0  0  0  0  x  x  x    1
Osbakken    0  1  2  1  4  1  1  x    10

 

Draw 6: Sunday 9:00am

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Men’s Semifinal 1                          
Meyers  x  2  0  2  0  0  1  2  0  0  x    7
Blagoue    0  1  0  1  0  0  0  1  1  x    4
                           
Men’s Semifinal 2                          
Wright  x  1  1  0  2  0  0  0  1  1  2  x  8
Bahr    0  0  3  0  0  1  1  0  0  0  x  5
                           
Solem    2  4  0  1  x              7
Osbakken  x  0  0  1  0  x              1
                           
Christensen  x  1  3  3  0  3  x            10
Myhrer    0  0  0  1  0  x            1

 

Draw 5: Saturday 7:00pm

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Solem  x  5  4  0  0  2  x            11
Myhrer    0  0  2  2  0  x            4
                           
Christensen    3  2  0  2  0  1  3  x        11
Osbakken  x  0  0  1  0  1  0  0  x        2
                           
Passmore  x  0  0  0  1  0  1  x          2
Johannsen    1  1  2  0  1  0  x          5
                           
Runing    0  2  0  1  0  0  x          3
Wright  x  4  0  1  0  3  3  x          11
                           
Miles    1  2  0  2  1  0  1  0  1  x    8
Fiskness  x  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  2  0  x    4
                           
Bahr    0  1  0  1  0  0  0  0  2  x    4
Meyers  x  0  0  1  0  1  1  0  3  0  x    6

 

Draw 4: Saturday 2:00pm

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Osbakken  x  0  0  2  1  0  0  0  2  2 0    7
Myhrer    1  1  0  0  1  2  2  0  0  1    8
                           
Solem  x  3  0  2  0  1  1  0  2  0  x    9
Christensen    0  2  0  1  0  0  1  0  2  x    6
                           
Fiskness    0  0  3  3  1  0  1  0  0  1  x  9
Runing  x  4  1  0  0  0  1  0  3  1  0  x  10
                           
Johannsen  x  0  1  0  0  0  2  1  0  1  x    5
Bahr    2  0  2  1  1  0  0  3  0  x    9
                           
Blagoue    0  4  0  1  0  0  3  2  1  x    11
Miles    2  0  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  x    6
                           
Peterson    0  0  2  1  1  1  0  0  0  1  x  6
Passmore    1  1  0  0  0  0  1  1  1  0  x  5

 

Draw 3: Saturday 9:00am

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Wright    1  2  0  4  2  1  x          10
Miles    0  0  1  0  0  0  x          1
                           
Fiskness    0  2  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  x    4
Blagoue    2  0  1  3  0  1  3  0  1  x    11
                           
Meyers    2  1  0  1  0  2  2  0  0  x    8
Passmore    0  0  1  0  1  0  0  1  1  x    4
                           
Johannsen    0  2  2  1  0  1  1  1  0  0  4  12
Peterson    3  0  0  0  3  0  0  0  1  1  0  8

 

Draw 2: Friday 7:00pm

 

                           
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Osbakken    0  0  0  1  0  x            1
Solem  x  4  3  2  0  5  x            14
                           
Myhrer    0  1  0  0  0  x            1
Christensen  x  4  0  4  2  5  x            15
                           
Bahr    2  0  3  1  0  1  0  x        7
Peterson  x  0  1  0  0  1  0  1  x        3
                           
Runing    0  1  0  0  0  1  1  0  0  1  0  4
Blagoue  x  0  0  1  1  0  0  0  1  1  0  1  5
                           
Wright  x  0  4  3  2  0  1  0  0  2  x    12
Fiskness    1  0  0  0  2  0  1  1  0  x    5
                           
Meyers  x  2  1  0  1  0  2  2  0  1  x    9
Johannsen    0  0  1  0  2  0  0  1  0  x    4

 

 

Draw 1: Friday 2:00pm

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE  Total
Solem  x  5  3  0  3  0  1  0  0  x      12
Myhrer    0  0  1  0  2  0  1  1  x      5
                           
Christensen  x  6  0  1  3  0  0  2  1  x      13
Osbakken    0  2  0  0  1  1  0  0  x      4
                           
Peterson  x  1  0  0  2  0  0  1  0  1  x    5
Meyers    0  3  1  0  2  1  0  3  0  x    10
                           
Passmore    0  1  0  1  0  x            2
Bahr  x  6  0  2  0  2  x            10
                           
Blagoue    0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  x      2
Wright  x  1  1  1  1  0  2  0  3  x      9
                           
Miles  x  0  1  0  0  x              1
Runing    3  0  5  2  x              10

Junior State Playdown LIVE Scoring

Draw 8: Sunday 5:00pm

 

 Women’s Tiebreaker/Final H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
                           
Christensen  x  3  2  1  0  1  1  0  x    8
Solem    0  2  2  0  4  0  3  x   11

 

Draw 7: Sunday 1:00pm

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Men’s Final                          
Wright    0  3  0  1  0  1  0  0  0  X    5
Meyers    1  0  1  0  3  0  3  1  1  X    10
                           
Christensen    2  0  1  1  0  0  0  0  1  2    7
Solem    0  1  0  0  1  1  0  3  0  0    6
                           
Myhrer    1  0  0  0  0  0  0  x  x  x    1
Osbakken    0  1  2  1  4  1  1  x    10

 

Draw 6: Sunday 9:00am

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Men’s Semifinal 1                          
Meyers  x  2  0  2  0  0  1  2  0  0  x    7
Blagoue    0  1  0  1  0  0  0  1  1  x    4
                           
Men’s Semifinal 2                          
Wright  x  1  1  0  2  0  0  0  1  1  2  x  8
Bahr    0  0  3  0  0  1  1  0  0  0  x  5
                           
Solem    2  4  0  1  x              7
Osbakken  x  0  0  1  0  x              1
                           
Christensen  x  1  3  3  0  3  x            10
Myhrer    0  0  0  1  0  x            1

 

Draw 5: Saturday 7:00pm

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Solem  x  5  4  0  0  2  x            11
Myhrer    0  0  2  2  0  x            4
                           
Christensen    3  2  0  2  0  1  3  x        11
Osbakken  x  0  0  1  0  1  0  0  x        2
                           
Passmore  x  0  0  0  1  0  1  x          2
Johannsen    1  1  2  0  1  0  x          5
                           
Runing    0  2  0  1  0  0  x          3
Wright  x  4  0  1  0  3  3  x          11
                           
Miles    1  2  0  2  1  0  1  0  1  x    8
Fiskness  x  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  2  0  x    4
                           
Bahr    0  1  0  1  0  0  0  0  2  x    4
Meyers  x  0  0  1  0  1  1  0  3  0  x    6

 

Draw 4: Saturday 2:00pm

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Osbakken  x  0  0  2  1  0  0  0  2  2 0    7
Myhrer    1  1  0  0  1  2  2  0  0  1    8
                           
Solem  x  3  0  2  0  1  1  0  2  0  x    9
Christensen    0  2  0  1  0  0  1  0  2  x    6
                           
Fiskness    0  0  3  3  1  0  1  0  0  1  x  9
Runing  x  4  1  0  0  0  1  0  3  1  0  x  10
                           
Johannsen  x  0  1  0  0  0  2  1  0  1  x    5
Bahr    2  0  2  1  1  0  0  3  0  x    9
                           
Blagoue    0  4  0  1  0  0  3  2  1  x    11
Miles    2  0  3  0  1  0  0  0  0  x    6
                           
Peterson    0  0  2  1  1  1  0  0  0  1  x  6
Passmore    1  1  0  0  0  0  1  1  1  0  x  5

 

Draw 3: Saturday 9:00am

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Wright    1  2  0  4  2  1  x          10
Miles    0  0  1  0  0  0  x          1
                           
Fiskness    0  2  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  x    4
Blagoue    2  0  1  3  0  1  3  0  1  x    11
                           
Meyers    2  1  0  1  0  2  2  0  0  x    8
Passmore    0  0  1  0  1  0  0  1  1  x    4
                           
Johannsen    0  2  2  1  0  1  1  1  0  0  4  12
Peterson    3  0  0  0  3  0  0  0  1  1  0  8

 

Draw 2: Friday 7:00pm

 

                           
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Total
Osbakken    0  0  0  1  0  x            1
Solem  x  4  3  2  0  5  x            14
                           
Myhrer    0  1  0  0  0  x            1
Christensen  x  4  0  4  2  5  x            15
                           
Bahr    2  0  3  1  0  1  0  x        7
Peterson  x  0  1  0  0  1  0  1  x        3
                           
Runing    0  1  0  0  0  1  1  0  0  1  0  4
Blagoue  x  0  0  1  1  0  0  0  1  1  0  1  5
                           
Wright  x  0  4  3  2  0  1  0  0  2  x    12
Fiskness    1  0  0  0  2  0  1  1  0  x    5
                           
Meyers  x  2  1  0  1  0  2  2  0  1  x    9
Johannsen    0  0  1  0  2  0  0  1  0  x    4

 

 

Draw 1: Friday 2:00pm

 

  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE  Total
Solem  x  5  3  0  3  0  1  0  0  x      12
Myhrer    0  0  1  0  2  0  1  1  x      5
                           
Christensen  x  6  0  1  3  0  0  2  1  x      13
Osbakken    0  2  0  0  1  1  0  0  x      4
                           
Peterson  x  1  0  0  2  0  0  1  0  1  x    5
Meyers    0  3  1  0  2  1  0  3  0  x    10
                           
Passmore    0  1  0  1  0  x            2
Bahr  x  6  0  2  0  2  x            10
                           
Blagoue    0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  x      2
Wright  x  1  1  1  1  0  2  0  3  x      9
                           
Miles  x  0  1  0  0  x              1
Runing    3  0  5  2  x              10

Junior State Playdowns Schedule

Men’s and Women’s Junior State Championship, Dec 30, 2011-Jan 1, 2012

Men’s teams

Pool 1                         Pool 2                                     Women’s teams

1  Bahr                       1  Runing                                1  Solem

2  Meyers                   2  Wright                                 2  Christensen

3  Johannsen              3  Fiskness                             3  Osbakken

4  Peterson                 4  Blagoue                              4  Myhrer

5  Passmore               5  Miles

 

Teams listed first throw dark handles and have first practice.

 

SHEET

                         3             4             5               6              7               8

Fri 2:00 PM W 1-4 M1 4-2 W 2-3 M1 5-1 M2 4-2 M2 5-1 BYE M3
Fri 7:00 PM M1 1-4 W 3-1 M2 1-4 M2 2-3 W 4-2 M1 2-3 BYE M5
Sat 9:00 AM M2 2-5 M2 3-4 M1 2-5 M1 3-4 BYE M1
Sat 2:00 PM M2 3-1 M1 3-1 W 3-4 W 1-2 M2 4-5 M1 4-5 BYE M2
Sat 7:00 PM M1 5-3 M2 1-2 M2 5-3 M1 1-2 W 4-1 W 3-2 BYE M4
Sun 9:00 AM W 1-3 W 2-4 Men’s tiebreaker  or semis
Sun 1:00 W 2-1 W 4-3 Men’s semis  or finals
Sun 5:00 Women’s tiebreaker As needed
Sun 9:00 As needed