Archive | Club News

RSS feed

DCC Ladies: Want to curl in Scotland?

In the fall of 2016, there will be a group of women’s curlers going to Scotland to tour and curl.  If you are interested, please stop by the office and pick up an application form!  Registration is due by January 31.

Email Joanne Docteur with questions: kjdocteur25@yahoo.com.

Fun Night Jan 31st!

Join us Saturday Jan 31st for an Open Curl – Fun night at 6pm!  Fun nights are a great way to introduce your friends to curling.  Curling instruction will be available.  Party Marty will be playing again and there will be Door prizes, music, and a night of fun!  Email Joanne Docteur with Questions kjdocteur25@yahoo.com.

Elizabeth Busche Memorial Junior Spiel Results

Twenty junior teams competed in the 2nd annual Elizabeth Busche Memorial Junior Bonspiel December 19, 20 and 21 , 2014.  Finals in the 4 divisions are as follows:

 

Competitive Boys winners:  Team Fenson, Bemidji Curling Club  – Noah Leinen, lead – Eric Jaeger, 2nd – Josh Moore, 3rd and Riley Fenson, Skip

Runners up: Team Harstad, Duluth Curling Club  –  Paul Bastianelli, Lead – Jack Payette, 2nd – Brody Russell, 3rd and Jon Harstad, Skip

 

Competitive Open winners:  Team Quello, Bemidji Curling Club  – Mackenzie Ritchie, Lead – Joel Johannsen, 2nd – Courtney Fulmer, 3rd and Emily Quello, Skip

Runners up:  Team Osbakken, Duluth Curling Club  –  Jake Miles, alternate –  Rebecca Miles, Lead –  Emma Bromenschenkel, 2nd – Leki Lanigan, 3rd and Courtney Osbakken, Skip

 

Developing group winners: Team Maloney, Brainerd Lakes Curling Club  –  Eli Uban, Lead/2nd   –  Teagan Maloney, 3rd and Patrick Maloney, Skip

Runners up:  Team Goetzman, Duluth Curling Club  –  Tommy Rawlyk, Lead – Trenton Thomas, 2nd – Matt Johnson, 3rd and Lucas Goetzman, Skip

 

Recreational Group winners:  Team Marriott, St. Paul curling Club:  Jack Aysta, Lead – Sidney Harris, 2nd – Kevin Tuma, 3rd and Ryan Marriott, Skip

Runners up:  Team Zeman, Duluth Curling Club – Colten Ball, Lead – Soren McGrew, 2nd – Luc Bolin, 3rd and Jake Zeman, Skip

Grinch Spiel ends in a Tie!

The 2014 Grinch Spiel was full this year with 18 teams.  After 3 games and a draw contest, the spiel still ended in a tie between Duluth’s McLeod Rink (Judy McLeod, Sarah McLeod, Lucy DeVore, Margie Nelson) and Two Harbors’ Libby rink (Kay Libby, Colleen Holbeck, Wendy Ruberg Tiffany Josephson).  Congratulations ladies!grinch2014

2014 Two Harbors Men’s International Bonspiel C Event Winners

Congratulations to Team Leksell – the Two Harbors Men’s International Bonspiel C Event Winners!
Wes Leksell (DCC), Noah Fiskness (DCC), Ryan Riihinen (Hibbing CC), and Jack Payette (DCC)
The Two Harbors Men’s International was held December 5-7, 2014. Congratulations Gentlemen!

Turkey Spiel Results

The 33rd Annual Turkey Spiel was held on Nov. 22 & 23, 2014. In the Main Event, the Bill Roach rink, consisting of Bill Evans, Dave Johnson, Ross Litman and Bill Roach defeated the Specs Tomasetti rink to claim the honor of The Biggest Turkeys. In the second event, the RD Johnson rink defeated the Seppo Sormunen rink becoming the basted turkeys and in the third event, the Matt Wahl rink defeated the Tom Brozic rink, becoming the overstuffed birds.

Jeff Richie Rink wins Superior CF Spiel

Congratulations to the Jeff Richie rink (Dan Metcalf, Rob Carr, Duane Rutan) winners of the Superior Curling Club Cystic Fibrosis Spiel on 11/16/14. Runners up in the spiel, also from Duluth, were the Seppo Sormunen rink (Hudson Turner, Jim Luttinen, and Jon Peterson) Congratulations to all!

Project Joy event this Friday

Second Harvest Food Banks and The Plys family invite you to the Third Annual Project Joy Event.  Friday November 14, 2014 from 5:00 pm to 9:00 pm at The Duluth Curling Club.

Appetizers..  Desserts.. Coffee Bar.. Silent Auction.. Cash Bar.. Entertainment

Cost is $20.00 for Adults..$10.00 for children 6 to 12 and free for children 5 and under.

Proceeds benefit Second Harvest Northern Lakes Food Bank’s Back Pack Feeding Program which feeds children in-need on weekends throughout NE Minnesota and NW Wisconsin.

Tickets are available at the door or online at northernlakesfoodbank.org