Archive | Club News

RSS feed for this section

2014 Gopher State

The 2014 Women’s Gopher State will now be at the Duluth Curling Club. The GSWCA found out in November that the originally scheduled site was unavailable. The Gopher State board is putting on the event in cooperation with the DCC. Consider competing in this great event!

  • March 7-9th
  • 3-game Guarantee – Four Events
  • Traveling Trophies & Award Pins
  • Participation Pin & Souvenir Gift
  • Friday night social and Saturday Night Banquet at the Radisson
  • $200 entry fee per team
  • Entry Deadline Friday, March 1st

2014 Gopher State Registration

Watch Curling With Curlers

Watch the Olympics and learn about curling!   The DCC will offer free “Watch Curling with Curlers” events Monday, Feb 10th through Sunday, February 16th.  Each night from 4 pm to 7pm Curling Club members will be available to answer questions.  Join us and cheer on the US Men’s and Women’s teams including Duluth’s own John Shuster Rink.

 

Christensen Rink wins 2014 Junior Nationals

Congratulations to the Cory Christensen Rink who secured a last-rock win over Sarah Anderson (Broomall, Pa.) to earn the 2014 USA Curling Junior Nationals women’s title at the Granite Curling Club in Seattle, WA.

The Christensen rink will now represent the U.S. at the 2014 World Junior Championships later this month in Flims, Switzerland.

Here’s a report of the match from USA Curling:

Cory Christensen (Duluth, Minn.) and teammates Mackenzie Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Anna Bauman (Duluth, Minn.), Anna Hopkins (Bismarck, N.D.), with alternate Sonja Bauman (Duluth, Minn.), also controlled most of its match against Anderson and teammates Katie Dubberstein (Portage, Wis.), Taylor Anderson (Broomall, Pa.), and Leilani Dubberstein (Portage, Wis.). They never trailed but had to keep holding off rallies by the Anderson rink, which finished fourth last year at Junior Nationals.

In the seventh end, Anderson’s team was able to score two points to tie the game, 5-5. Christensen’s rink stole back the game’s momentum, however, when they executed a tough tapback for two points to take a 7-5 lead with two ends to play. Anderson’s rink once again tied the game by playing a smart ninth end that resulted in a deuce.

In the 10th end, the Anderson rink was unable to take advantage of a miss by the Christensen rink. Anderson’s final stone sunk a little deeper into the rings than the team had anticipated, giving Christensen a basic draw into the four-foot for the win.

Hill Rink runners-up in the State Senior Bonspiel

Congratulations to the Bruce Hill Rink (Tim Dillion, Dick Priley, and Gene Prudhomme) who were runners-up in the Championship event at the State Senior Bonspiel Jan 17-19th held at the Bemidji Curling Club.

New Office Manager

A special welcome to our new office manager, Ann Crowl.  Ann started on January 13th and is ready to help you.  Ann has a degree in accounting and has experience working in the accounting field including 4 years at the Spooner Golf Course.  Please take a moment to welcome Ann and please be patient as she learns the ropes (and the names!) of the DCC.  Ann will be in the office generally from 2-7pm.

Junior Nationals Update

After 5 draws, here is how the Duluth teams are doing at the 2014 Junior Nationals in Seattle, WA.

  • Christensen 4-1
  • Osbakken 0-5
  • Running 0-5
  • Dropkin 3-2
  • Meyers 4-1
  • Plys 1-4

Scores and Standings

Team USA Press event Jan 26th

Press event 11am to 4pm and Pre-Olympic free curling from noon to 4pm.  See Media Advisory Below.

 

———-

MEDIA ADVISORY

Jan. 23, 2014

Media event planned for 2014 U.S. Olympic men’s curling team nominees

Who: 2014 U.S. Olympic Team nominees John Shuster (Duluth, Minn.), Jeff Isaacson (Virginia, Minn.), Jared Zezel (Hibbing, Minn.), John Landsteiner (Duluth, Minn.), and Head Coach Tim Muller (Hibbing, Minn.). [Alternate Craig Brown (Madison, Wis.) will be available during this time via phone only]

When: Sunday, Jan. 26, 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

Where: Duluth Curling Club, 327 Harbor Drive, Duluth, MN  55802

Media seeking interviews, B roll or an opportunity to learn the ins and outs of curling with the U.S. Olympic men’s team prior to their departure to Sochi, are encouraged to attend this event.

This will be the last opportunity to interview the team in person prior to the 2014 Olympic Winter Games.

If interested in attending or arranging a phone interview during the media event, please contact Terry Kolesar, Director of Communications, USA Curling, by 5 p.m. CT Saturday at terry.kolesar@usacurl.org or via phone at 715-344-1199, Ext. 202 or 608-338-9900 (cell).

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomAmpd, Nike, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Sitrin, BalancePlus and The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, and is partnered with Hilton, United Airlines, RJM Licensing Inc., and CurlingZone.

Visit the USA Curling website at www.usacurl.org and connect with USA Curling on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Foursquare.

For more information: Terry Kolesar, USA Curling, terry.kolesar@usacurl.org, 715-344-1199, Ext. 202, or 608-338-9900 (cell).

 

Docteur FUN NIGHT This Sunday!!

The Fun Night is back on, but will be held in the afternoon on Sunday the 26th from 2-4pm.  Bring friends and family down to the club for this great event.  There will be instruction and food service available.  $5 non members, Free for students 12-18years old.  DCC Members are always free!  This is your last chance to learn before the Olympics.  Bring clean athletic shoes and a positive attitude.  Any questions, ask Joanne or Ken, or contact the DCC office.

Follow the 6 Duluth Junior Teams competing in Nationals

The US Junior National Championship at the Granite Curling Club in Seattle starts Saturday. The competition runs from Jan. 25-Feb. 1. The winner will represent the U.S. at the 2014 World Junior Championships Feb. 26-March 5 in Flims, Switzerland.  Good curling!

  • Cory Christensen, Mackenzie Lank (New York), Anna Bauman, Anna Hopkins (ND) and Sonja Bauman
  • Courtney Osbakken, Fayth Yecoshenko, Emma Bromenschenkel, Rebecca Miles and Alexis Lanigan
  • Melissa Runing, Katelyn Furst, Cait Flannery, Alyson Deegan and Hannah Johnson
  • Korey Dropkin, Tom Howell (Milwaukee), Mark Fenner (Bemidji), and Alex Fenson (Bemidji)
  • Ethan Meyers, Kyle Kakela, Trevor Host, Quinn Evenson, and Zachery Waitrovich
  • Daniel Plys, Noah Fiskness, Ryan Riihinen, Wesley Leksell, and Jesse Jaeger

View Live Scoring