End of the Season Wrap Up

The Duluth Curling Club, founded in 1891, has just completed its 122nd season of excellent curling.  195 league teams were in various playoffs over the past five weeks.

The playoff winners are as follows:

The Slug Tolo Memorial Championship.  Sponsored by the family of the late Solveig (Slug) Tolo for the competitive women’s curling championship.

Main event winners:  The Norma O’Leary rink – Mary Johnson, Patti Luke, Lexi Lanigan, Linda Lanigan and Norma O’Leary, skip

Main event runners up: The Linda Christensen rink – Sue Johnson, Mary Gaidis, Becky Johansen and Linda Christensen, skip

The Bagley Championship. The men’s championship sponsored since 1909 by Bagley & Company, where the Bagley trophy is on display recognizing the winners since 1909.

Main event winners:  The Tyler George rink from the Tuesday 6pm men’s league – Andy Rootes, Tony Trenberth, Paul Wojciak, Darren Vogt and Tyler George, skip.

Main event runners up: The Neil Stalker rink from the Wednesday 5pm Open league – Nathan Helder, Jed Lahti, Jim Luttinen, Roger Hendrickson, Bob Johnson and Neil Stalker, skip.

B event winners – The John Shuster rink from the Tuesday 6pm men’s league;  B event runners up – The Electric Systems Inc rink from the Monday 5pm open league.

C event winners –  The Phil DeVore rink from the Thursday 8pm men’s league; C event runners up – The David Kratochwill rink from the Wednesday 5pm open league.

D event winners – The Seppo Sormunen rink from the Tuesday 8pm open league;  D event runners up – The Dean Birman rink from the Monday 5pm open league.

E event winners – The Ryan Erickson rink from the Thursday 6pm open league; E event runners up – The Tom Eng rink from the Monday 5pm open league.

F event winners – The Dick Priley rink from the Monday 5pm Open League;  F event runners up – The Dick Priley rink from the Thursday 6pm Open league.

 

The Frank Befera Open Championship.  Championship for  teams with mixed or women’s rosters.

Main event winners:  The Seppo Sormunen rink from the Thursday 4pm open league – Jeff Ritchie, Jess Brozic, Jon Peterson, Aileen Sormunen and Seppo Sormunen, skip.

Main event runners up: The Doug Cameron rink from the Wednesday 5pm open league – Kris Cameron, Arlette DeGrio, Joseph Grant and Doug Cameron, skip.

B event winners – The Mike Olson rink from the Monday 5pm Open League;   B event runners up – The Cyndee Johnson rink from the Thursday 4pm open league.

C event winners –  The Phil DeVore rink from the Thursday 4 open league; C event runners up – The Pam Cavers rink from the Monday 5pm open league.

D event winners – The Cory Christensen rink from the Tuesday 8pm open league;  D event runners up – The Linda Christensen rink from the Thursday 6pm open league.

 

The Remington Mixed Championship.  Championship for  teams from the Monday 7pm mixed league.

Main event winners:  The Phil Devore rink – Mike Gorichs, Arlette DeGrio, Christine Johnson, Jeff Gunderson, Lucy DeVore and Phil DeVore, skip.

Main event runners up: The John Shuster rink – Amy Fiskness, Jon Fiskness, Beth Hager, Ben Anderson, Sara Shuster and John Shuster, skip.

B event winners:  The Doug Cameron rink; B event runners up – The John Landsteiner rink.

 

The Betty Hatch Championship.  Championship for teams from the Wednesday 7pm women’s league.

Main event winners:  The Judy McLeod Rink – Arlie Mundy, Margie Nelson, Karen Bastianelli, Sarah McLeod and Judy McLeod, skip.

Main event runners up:  The Jamie Kraus rink -  Bridgette Perrizo, Amy Swanoski, Kari Johnson, Amy Onken, Kerry Hadiaris and Jamie Kraus, skip.

B event winners; The Mary Broman rink;  B event runners up – The Kim Deiss rink.

 

The Lakeside Curling Championship.  For teams in our junior development program.

Winners are The Noah Fiskness rink – Paul Bastianelli, Rex Neustal, Jack Payette and Noah Fiskness, skip.

 

League champions.  These teams won their leagues for the season:

Sunday 4pm Special league:  The Mike Moyle rink.

Sunday 6pm open league:  The Jason Kraus rink.

Monday 5pm open league:  The Dean Birman rink.

Monday 7pm mixed league:  The Phil DeVore rink.

Tuesday 6pm men’s league:  The Tyler George rink.

Tuesday 8pm open league:  The Seppo Sormunen rink.

Wednesday 5pm open league:  The Michael Huska rink.

Wednesday 7pm women’s league:  The Wendy Carlberg rink.

Thursday 4pm open league:  The Phil DeVore rink.

Thursday 6 pm open league:  The North Pole Bar rink.

Thursday 8pm men’s league:  The Tony Trenberth rink.

 

Thanks for your coverage during the season.  We start up again in late October.  See you on the North Lakes Golf side.